Saturday, April 19, 2008

self portraits

Yesterday I spent a quiet day, hanging around inside because it was cold and rainy outside.
Sometime around noon, I decided to build a fire in the fireplace to warm things up. Working on my knitting, watching tv and a fire would be downright cozy.

After that got going I pulled out my new tripod to play with it a little. I took a few pics of Macie, then decided to try a few self portraits...I guess I was kinda board.

Now, taking a self portrait has got to be one of the hardest, most unnatural feeling things to do. I feel sooooo stupid smiling at the camera.

Anyway, I think its going pretty good...I snap a few, they look alright so I snap a few more. I'm feeling stupider and stupider as I go, and I'm getting sillier and sillier as I snap away.

Later, when I load them up onto the computer here's what I see...
getting really silly and feeling even more ridiculous...

and finally...Soot from the fireplace under my nose!
AAAAAAAAAAAAAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG I thought I was going to cry I laughed so hard.
Could hardly wait til Paul came home from work to show him my self portraits. Thank GOD for photoshop cause I'm not doing another self portrait photo shoot for awhile!

Well, at least til next time I'm board. It was good for a laugh

10 comments:

Mo said...

OH MY GAWD!! OH MY GAWD!!! YOU LITERALLY MAKE ME HONK!!! LOVE that you posted these shots. You are a RIOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Jill said...

I have tears!!!!!!!! It's a good thing I'm sitting down cuz this is a "my legs are weak from laughing and I can't stand" moment!!!!!

Suzelle said...

This is the funniest thing I have EVER seen !!!!!!!!!!!!! SO funny !!!!!!

Sue Thomas said...

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!! Oh, this post made my night!!!!!

Sharon said...

I'm so glad there are other "dorks" out there! :D You're too funny!!!!!

Jill said...

I must confess that I came back to look again! And yep, it's still as funny today as it was yesterday!

Suzelle said...

Jill....hahahahaha !!!!!!!!

Tracy said...

TeeeHeee

Anonymous said...

You look adorable with a black mustache.... it totally suits you!!!

Thanks for the laugh :)

Cori

Wanda & Randy said...

ROFL!!! Too cute! You rock for posting these!!!